Parents ask us this every week: “My brother’s son is in Bihar, mine is in UP — whose exam is harder?” Fair question. Here is the honest answer first: no official “toughest state” ranking exists. NTA and the Sainik Schools Society publish cutoffs school by school, class by class, quota by quota — never as a state league table.
But that doesn’t mean we can’t answer it. The published AISSEE 2026 closing marks tell a clear story. Let me walk you through the real numbers and what they mean for your child.
Last verified: 18 October 2026 · AISSEE 2027 notification: not yet released (checked 18 Oct 2026) · Closing-mark data below: CONFIRMED from published AISSEE 2026 merit-list tables (Careers360 compilation of NTA school-wise lists) · Interpretation of demand trends: analysis, labelled where opinion-based.

Before the comparison, get this distinction right — it is the single most misunderstood fact in AISSEE admissions.
| Concept | What it is | Class 6 value | Class 9 value | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Qualifying marks | Minimum to enter the merit list and e-counselling | 25% per section + 40% aggregate (120 of 300) | 25% per section + 40% aggregate (160 of 400) | ✅ CONFIRMED (2026 bulletin, expected for 2027) |
| Closing cutoff | Marks of the last admitted candidate at a school, per class/quota/category | Varies by school (up to ~285 of 300) | Varies by school (up to ~370+ of 400) | ✅ CONFIRMED (published 2026 lists) |
Qualifying is the entry gate. The closing cutoff is the real door — and at popular schools it sits dramatically higher than the gate. SC/ST candidates are exempt from the qualifying requirement at the 33 established schools (but not at New Sainik Schools), per the official bulletin.
Sainik School Mainpuri is in Uttar Pradesh and draws enormous interest — UP is the country’s largest applicant pool, and the UP home quota is fiercely contested. Here are the published AISSEE 2026 closing marks for Mainpuri’s home-state quota:
Class 6 (out of 300), AISSEE 2026:
| Category | Girls marks | Girls AI rank | Boys marks | Boys AI rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home Unreserved | 285 | 126 | 276 | 827 |
| Home OBC | 283 | 219 | 271 | 1,587 |
| Home Defence | 274 | 1,107 | 267 | 2,458 |
| Home SC | 268 | 2,165 | 259 | 4,669 |
| Home ST | 150 | 58,060 | 204 | 25,314 |
Class 9 (out of 400), AISSEE 2026:
| Category | Girls marks | Boys marks |
|---|---|---|
| Home Unreserved | — (girls not in this intake slice) | 364 |
| Home SC | — | 362 |
Look at that girls’ unreserved figure for Class 6: 285 out of 300 — a 95% score, and an all-India rank of 126. That is the level at which a girl from UP closes the door behind her. Boys’ unreserved closed at 276 (rank 827) — 92%. Meanwhile the qualifying mark was 120. The gap between “eligible” and “admitted” is the whole story.
The same school’s home unreserved Class 6 closing marks tell a story parents should take seriously:
| Year | Girls | Boys |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 (Round 1) | 277 | 271 |
| 2025 | 276 | 280 |
| 2026 | 285 | 276 |
Three years, one consistent message: the closing cutoff at a popular school stays parked in the 270–285 band, not the 120-qualifying band. Year-to-year wobble is small; the band itself is the signal. Nothing about this pattern suggests 2027 will be easier — AISSEE 2027 applications are expected in Oct–Nov 2026 and the exam is tentatively set for 31 January 2027 (per the NTA exam calendar published 16 Sept 2026).
Here’s where the story gets interesting — and why you should distrust anyone who claims a fixed ranking. I pulled a second school’s published numbers, Sainik School Nalanda (Bihar), for the same 2025 admission cycle as Mainpuri:
| School, Class 6 (2025), Home Unreserved | Girls | Boys |
|---|---|---|
| Mainpuri (Uttar Pradesh) | 276 | 280 |
| Nalanda (Bihar) | 289 | 287 |
Nalanda’s 2025 numbers — CONFIRMED from the same published list source (Careers360, from NTA school-wise merit lists; page updated 17 Sept 2026) — are higher than Mainpuri’s in the same year: girls 289 vs 276, boys 287 vs 280. Yet in 2026, Mainpuri’s girls’ unreserved closed at 285, a jump from its own 2025 figure. So “which state is toughest?” doesn’t have one answer — it shifts by school, year, class and category.
With the data above in hand, here’s what can — and can’t — be said:
The state doesn’t set the cutoff; the school does. Within one state, cutoffs differ by school, round, class and category. Two schools in the same state can have closing marks 30 marks apart.
But states with bigger applicant pools do face harsher competition. Uttar Pradesh’s home quota is contested by one of the largest candidate pools in the country, which is why Mainpuri’s 2026 numbers look so steep — a girl needed rank 126 nationally to claim the last unreserved home seat. States where demand is thinner relative to seats give parents more breathing room. That is the mechanism; “toughness” is really applicant-to-seat pressure, not a fixed state ranking.
The 67/33 split is the hidden multiplier. 67% of seats go to the school’s home state and 33% to all other states combined. That means the other-state quota is effectively a national competition for one-third of the seats — which is why other-state closing marks often land as high as, or higher than, the home-state figures for the same school. This is the single biggest lever in where you stand.
Girls’ competition is its own league. Girls’ seats are capped (10% of vacancies or 10 seats, whichever is more, at the 33 established schools), so girls’ closing marks consistently run above boys’ in the same category — 285 vs 276 at Mainpuri in 2026.
Which state has the toughest Sainik School cutoff?
There is no official state-wise ranking. Cutoffs are published per school, class, quota and category. States with the largest applicant pools — Uttar Pradesh being the clearest example — show the steepest closing marks; at Sainik School Mainpuri in 2026, girls’ home unreserved closed at 285/300 (rank 126).
What was the Sainik School Mainpuri cutoff for Class 6 in 2026?
For the home-state quota: Home Unreserved — girls 285 (rank 126), boys 276 (rank 827); Home OBC — girls 283, boys 271; Home Defence — girls 274, boys 267; Home SC — girls 268, boys 259; Home ST — girls 150, boys 204.
Is the Sainik School cutoff the same as the qualifying marks?
No. Qualifying is 25% in each section and 40% aggregate (Class 6: 120 of 300; Class 9: 160 of 400). The actual selection cutoff — the last admitted candidate’s score — is far higher at popular schools.
Why is the other-state quota cutoff sometimes higher?
Only 33% of seats are reserved for other states, so many more applicants compete per seat in that quota than in the 67% home-state quota. This national competition pushes other-state closing marks up.
Can I get a Sainik School seat with just qualifying marks?
Qualifying marks make you eligible for the merit list and e-counselling (AISSAC), but selection is by rank. At most established schools the final admitted candidate scores well above the qualifying marks — so plan your prep target from last year’s closing cutoff, not the qualifying line.
How helpful was this article?